プライバシーポリシー

The English privacy policy is at the bottom.

島村法律事務所(以下「当事務所」といいます。)は、個人情報の保護に関する法律その他の関係法令を遵守すると共に、本プライバシーポリシーを定め、当事務所が取得した個人情報の適切に取り扱います。

1.個人情報の収集

当事務所は、個人情報を利用目的のために必要な範囲で、適法かつ適正な手段により取得します。

2.個人情報の利用目的

当事務所は、個人情報を以下の目的で利用し、本人の同意のない限り、その他の目的に利用しません。
・法律関連業務の遂行
・挨拶状や法律に関する情報等の送付
・お問い合わせへの対応
・その他上記に付随する業務

3.第三者への提供

当事務所は、あらかじめ本人の同意を得た場合、または法令による場合を除き、個人情報を第三者に提供しません。

4.安全管理

当事務所は、個人情報の取り扱いにつき、全職員に対して必要かつ適切な監督を行い、個人情報の漏えい、滅失、毀損等に対する予防措置を講じます。

5.個人情報の開示、訂正、利用停止、消去等

当事務所が保有する個人情報に関して、ご本人またはその代理人から、開示・訂正・使用停止・消去等の要請をいただいた場合は、個人情報の保護に関する法律その他の関係法令の定めに従い速やかに対応します。

6.本プライバシーポリシーの変更

当事務所は、必要に応じて、本プライバシーポリシーを適宜改訂いたします。


Privacy Policy

In addition to complying with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information and all other relevant laws and regulations, Shimamura Law Office (hereinafter referred to as “we”) stipulates the following private policy and handles personal information we acquire properly.

 

1. Acquisition of Personal Information

We will acquire personal information by legitimate and proper means to the extent necessary for the purpose of utilization.

2. Purpose of Utilization of Personal Information

We will use personal information only for the following purposes and not use personal information for any other purposes unless we obtain prior consent of the person.
・Conducting legal services
・Sending greetings and legal information etc.
・Responding inquiries
・Any other services incidental to those listed above

3. Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not provide personal information to third parties, unless we obtain prior consent of the person or excepting cases based on the laws and regulations.

4. Security of Personal Information

We will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision over all our staff in handling with personal information and take necessary and appropriate measures to prevent leakage, loss or damage of personal information.

5. Disclosure, Correction, Suspension of Use and Deletion of Retained Personal Information

If we receive a request for disclosure, correction, suspension of utilization and deletion of personal information we acquired from the person or his/her agency, we will take prompt actions in accordance with Act on the Protection of Personal Information and all other relevant laws and regulations.

6. We may modify the Privacy Policy, as necessary.